Due to the current Covid situation in Sydney, all courier and delivery services are experiencing high demand. This is resulting in transit delays. Our team is working hard to to get your orders in your hands as soon as possible. We apologise for any inconvenience caused. 

Unit C3 / 1-3 Rodborough Road 2086 Frenchs Forest AU
Trulux
Unit C3 / 1-3 Rodborough Road Frenchs Forest, AU
+61297459855 https://cdn1.storehippo.com/s/606587a744c3096231140c4e/60f6a07f29fd34d6d45062aa/webp/trulux_logo-480x480.png" general@trulux.com.au
60f739f0ac3691567fa2ecdd AVENA SATIVA (OAT) KERNEL OIL https://cdn1.storehippo.com/s/606587a744c3096231140c4e/60f739f2ac3691567fa2ed0b/webp/oat_lipid_e_1__10845-1602798291-1000-1000.jpg

Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil is a natural oil containing approximately 10% polar lipids. Rich in skin identical lipids, powerful anti-oxidants, skin active ceramides and membrane phospholipids, it is an excellent addition to cosmetic formulations to provide reparative and protection properties. It has a high linoleic acid content recognised as establishing and maintaining the epidermal water barrier thereby improving skin barrier function. Additionally this multifunctional oil contains antioxidants including the alkyl phenolates and Vitamin E in the form of tocotrienols and tocopherols, to protect skin lipids from free radical induce peroxidation.

Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil is easy to formulate with, It is incorporated into products during the oil phase addition.

INCI:

Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil

Claims:

  • Clear oil - easy to formulate
  • Excellent skin absorbency resulting in a non-greasy skin feel
  • Wide temperature range for incorporation in formulations
  • Skin repair capability
  • No dermal irritation and sensitivity
  • Effective emollient
  • Excellent for use in baby, moisturising and anti-ageing, sun-care, tanning products and bath oils.

Applications/ Recommended for:

  • Skin care
  • Hair care
  • Body care
  • Sun care 
  • Decorative cosmetics
  • Personal care

Recommended use levels:

1.0  - 10.0 %

Similar or Equivalent to:

 Oat Lipid E (by Oat Cosmetics)

 

Ingredient information

CAS NUMBER
84012-26-0
ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONCOSMOS compliant
GRADESCosmetic
SOURCEPlant
VEGAN STATUSVegan suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUSPalm free

* Please contact us for further information.

 

RMTR-0368A-100G
out of stock AUD 51.6
1 1

AVENA SATIVA (OAT) KERNEL OIL

Sku: RMTR-0368A-100G
Out of Stock. Please contact Trulux for further information.
QUANTITY :
Out of stock
A$51.60
Out of stock
VARIANTSELLERPRICEQUANTITY

Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil is a natural oil containing approximately 10% polar lipids. Rich in skin identical lipids, powerful anti-oxidants, skin active ceramides and membrane phospholipids, it is an excellent addition to cosmetic formulations to provide reparative and protection properties. It has a high linoleic acid content recognised as establishing and maintaining the epidermal water barrier thereby improving skin barrier function. Additionally this multifunctional oil contains antioxidants including the alkyl phenolates and Vitamin E in the form of tocotrienols and tocopherols, to protect skin lipids from free radical induce peroxidation.

Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil is easy to formulate with, It is incorporated into products during the oil phase addition.

INCI:

Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil

Claims:

  • Clear oil - easy to formulate
  • Excellent skin absorbency resulting in a non-greasy skin feel
  • Wide temperature range for incorporation in formulations
  • Skin repair capability
  • No dermal irritation and sensitivity
  • Effective emollient
  • Excellent for use in baby, moisturising and anti-ageing, sun-care, tanning products and bath oils.

Applications/ Recommended for:

  • Skin care
  • Hair care
  • Body care
  • Sun care 
  • Decorative cosmetics
  • Personal care

Recommended use levels:

1.0  - 10.0 %

Similar or Equivalent to:

 Oat Lipid E (by Oat Cosmetics)

 

Ingredient information

CAS NUMBER
84012-26-0
ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONCOSMOS compliant
GRADESCosmetic
SOURCEPlant
VEGAN STATUSVegan suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUSPalm free

* Please contact us for further information.