Due to the current Covid situation in Sydney, all courier and delivery services are experiencing high demand. This is resulting in transit delays. Our team is working hard to to get your orders in your hands as soon as possible. We apologise for any inconvenience caused.
Cupuassu, which belongs to the same family of the cacao, is one of the super fruits of the Brazilian Amazonian Rain Forest known for its white creamy pulp with exotic flavor.
The Cupuassu pulp is used in the form of juices, ice creams, creams and sweets. In some places the seeds are fermented, dried and roasted, crushed and used as a common chocolate, also called cupulate.
The Cupuassu butter is a triglyceride which presents a balanced composition of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, which gives the product a low melting point (approximately 30 °C) and a appearance of a soft solid that penetrates quickly in contact with the skin.The Cupuassu butter posses a high capacity power to absorb water, approximately 240% higher than that of lanolin, acting as a plant-based substitute for it. It contains phytosterols (especially beta-sitosterol) that operate at cellular level regulating the water balance and the activity of lipids of the superficial layer of the skin. Additionally stimulates anti-inflammatory and healing process.
Natural Cupuassu butter has proven efficacy in moisturising of the skin and reduction of wrinkles, reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores flexibility, moisture retention and elasticity to the skin. Due to its revitalizing and antioxidant properties is indicated for use in anti-aging creams and after-sun lotions.
Has a remarkable effect on moisturising hair by binding moisture inside the hair and coat each individual hair with a protective film. The sealing effect allows the hair to better retain water. This keeps the hair smooth facilitating combing. It also improves the mechanical properties and tensile strength of unbleached hair.
Theobroma grandiflorum seed butter
100% natural cupuacu butter, cold-pressed extraction in press type expeller, dried, no preservatives, additives or other chemicals are added. It is a wild harvested product—grown naturally in the Brazilian Amazon without any pesticides or fertilizers.
Oil is extracted from the dried seed of the fruit at temperatures not exceeding 60 0C, the seeds are cleaned and selected in order to preserve the quality of the butter.
Deodorized oil quality is evaluated primarily by traditional quality parameters because it has been through a multistep process in which various volatile components have been removed.
The extracted oil from the cupuacu seeds offers fantastic properties for the cosmetic industry. The cupuacu butter is a triglyceride which presents a balanced composition of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, which gives the product a low melting point (approximately 30 °C) and a appearance of a soft solid butter that penetrates quickly in contact with the skin. The cupuacu butter posses a high capacity power to absorb water, comes to absorb 120% of its weight, resulting in fantastic emollient qualities. Its water absorbing capacity is superior than that of animal based lanolin, acting as a plant-based substitute for it. It contains phytosterols (especially beta-sitosterol) that operate at cellular level regulating the water balance and the activity of lipids of the superficial layer of the skin. The high power of absorbing water of the cupuacu butter can be attributed to the hydrogen bridges formed between the water molecules and phytosterols. Phytosterols have been used to treat dermatitis and disorders by stimulating the healing process.
Cupuacu butter obtains unique fatty acid chains with quantities of more than 30% of stearic acid, phytosterol and unsaponifiables matters with anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Its phytochemical composition provides skin elasticity and softness. Phytosterols present in the butter enable lipid reposition, which prevents that the skin becomes dull and dry playing a key role in the water balance of the skin.
The acid grease composition of cupuaCu is typical and consistent with minor variations that do not pass 3% depending on the origin of the seed. This is a feature that allows wide applicability in pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry. Unlike the shea butter (Vitellaria paradoxa) which shows significant variation in the acid composition that can reach up to 50% due to the harvest time and how it is processed. Therefore the shea butter does not cause in many cases the desired hydration.
The fruit pulp is highly appreciated by the cuisine of state of Pará and starts making national and international fame. Ripe fruits fall to the ground and must be picked up, removing the fruit directly from the tree provides a very acid pulp and a low seed yield of fat. The pulp is removed from the seed and the seed can be used in two different ways. One way is to expose the seeds to a kind of fermentation process similar to that of cocoa. Chocolate made out of cupuacu seeds do not contain theobromine, in contrast to cocoa chocolate, which is a similar alkaloid of caffeine causing in some people undesirable reactions as a vasodilator and heart stimulant. The other way is to dry the seeds (without passing through fermentation) for the production of butter. The dried seeds are selected by removing those attacked and chewed by insects and cold-pressed using expeller type press. This processing procedure guarantees an aromatic slightly beige white butter with low acidity and peroxide values.
Due to its anti-inflammatory, healing and moisturizing properties cupuacu butter has a very wide range of applicabilities, ranging from moisturizers to facial creams and hair lotions as well as being great for soaps. In hair treatment it repairs naturally the hair tips, and also helps to form curly hair without leaving it "heavy." Hydrants lotions keeps the moisture balance of skin, preventing wrinkles, dry and dull skin.
Anti-aging cream Dosage 10 to 15%
Hair Creams Dosage 5 to 10%
Moisturiser creams Dosage 15 to 20%
Soaps Dosage 20 to 25%