Unit C3 / 1-3 Rodborough Road 2086 Frenchs Forest AU
Trulux
Unit C3 / 1-3 Rodborough Road Frenchs Forest, AU
+61255660566 //cdn1.storehippo.com/s/606587a744c3096231140c4e/60f6a07f29fd34d6d45062aa/webp/trulux_logo-480x480.png" general@trulux.com.au
6243d3b03420e23041080196 DOWSIL 9506 POWDER //cdn1.storehippo.com/s/606587a744c3096231140c4e/6243f208df490710274b6a8e/webp/image-placeholder-1-.png

DOWSIL™ 9506 Powder is a white cross-linked Dimethyl Polysiloxane elastomer powder.

Benefits include excellent oil and sebum absorption, provides dry smoothness and a powdery-light non-greasy skin feel, reduces tackiness of formulations, quick absorption, and cold processing. It is a white elastomeric silicone powder, capable of absorbing polar and non-polar oils and a thickening agent for water-in-oil and water-in-silicone formulations and volatile silicones.

RMTR-0914A-50G
in stockAUD 40
1 1

     FREE SHIPPING ON DOMESTIC ORDERS ABOVE $300 AUD

DOWSIL 9506 POWDER

DOWSIL 9506 POWDER

Sku: RMTR-0914A-50G
A$40.00
Add to Wishlist

DOWSIL™ 9506 Powder is a white cross-linked Dimethyl Polysiloxane elastomer powder.

Benefits include excellent oil and sebum absorption, provides dry smoothness and a powdery-light non-greasy skin feel, reduces tackiness of formulations, quick absorption, and cold processing. It is a white elastomeric silicone powder, capable of absorbing polar and non-polar oils and a thickening agent for water-in-oil and water-in-silicone formulations and volatile silicones.

Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

CAS NUMBER156065-02-0
ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONNot applicable
GRADESCosmetic
SOURCE/ ORIGIN

Synthetic and plant

VEGAN SUITABLEVegan suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUSComing Soon

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Further documentation available with purchase

Claims:

  • White elastomeric silicone powder

  • Capable of absorbing polar and non-polar oils

  • Thickening agent for water-in-oil and water-in-silicone formulations and volatile silicones

  • Good oil and sebum absorption

  • Provides dry smoothness and a powdery-light non-greasy skin feel

  • Reduces tackiness of formulations

  • Provides novel delivery for other formulation components (absorbs volatile silicones)

  • Quick absorption

  • Cold processing

 

Application/recommendation for

  • Skincare

  • Sun Care

  • Hair Care

 

Recommended use level:

2 to 20%.

 

VARIANTSELLERPRICEQUANTITY