Due to the current Covid situation in Sydney, all courier and delivery services are experiencing high demand. This is resulting in transit delays. Our team is working hard to to get your orders in your hands as soon as possible. We apologise for any inconvenience caused. 

Unit C3 / 1-3 Rodborough Road 2086 Frenchs Forest AU
Trulux
Unit C3 / 1-3 Rodborough Road Frenchs Forest, AU
+61297459855 https://cdn1.storehippo.com/s/606587a744c3096231140c4e/60f6a07f29fd34d6d45062aa/webp/trulux_logo-480x480.png" general@trulux.com.au
60f74cdc4b237056dae98222 DRY EXTRACT OF MURU-MURU 1KG https://cdn1.storehippo.com/s/606587a744c3096231140c4e/60f74ce04b237056dae98247/webp/muru_muru_butter__52189-1512968564-1000-1000.png

ORIGIN

The Murumuru palm is abundant in the Brazilian Amazon. It prefers to grow in periodically flooded areas, especially on islands and in lowlands along the rivers throughout the Amazon River estuary.

CHARACTERISTICS

Murumuru butter is white and aromatic and has the advantage of not becoming rancid easily. The quality of Murumuru butter is similar to the seed fat othe Tucuma palm and coconut palm, but it has the advantage of providing greater consistency because of its me lting point (33 C), which is superior to that of the Tucuma palm (30 QC) and coconut palm (22.7 QC).

The quality of Murumuru butter makes it possible to mix it with other vegetable butters that have a lower melting point.

Due to its high lauric acid concentration murumuru butter can replace perfectly minerasilicon in formulations for skin products and lipsticks. It prevents against external oxidative factors forming a protective film like silicone, without harming the lipid exchange and without clogging the pores.

SKIN CARE

Along with its antim icrobia l and anti-inflammatory properties, murumuru butter has a very wide range of applicabilities on skin care formulations, acting very wellon dry and even on oily skin. Recommended for moisturizing facia l creams, anti aging cream and depilatory cream.

HAIR CARE

Forms easily curly hair, while nourishing and strengthening hair roots. Useful for kinky, curly or highly textured hair because of its softening ability, making the hair more supple and manageable. Highly recommended for Afro-ethnic hair care.

STORAGE 

Should be stored tightly sealed, protected from light and heat.

RMAO-083-1KG
in stockAUD 44
1 1
DRY EXTRACT OF MURU-MURU 1KG

DRY EXTRACT OF MURU-MURU 1KG

Sku: RMAO-083-1KG
VARIANTSELLERPRICEQUANTITY

ORIGIN

The Murumuru palm is abundant in the Brazilian Amazon. It prefers to grow in periodically flooded areas, especially on islands and in lowlands along the rivers throughout the Amazon River estuary.

CHARACTERISTICS

Murumuru butter is white and aromatic and has the advantage of not becoming rancid easily. The quality of Murumuru butter is similar to the seed fat othe Tucuma palm and coconut palm, but it has the advantage of providing greater consistency because of its me lting point (33 C), which is superior to that of the Tucuma palm (30 QC) and coconut palm (22.7 QC).

The quality of Murumuru butter makes it possible to mix it with other vegetable butters that have a lower melting point.

Due to its high lauric acid concentration murumuru butter can replace perfectly minerasilicon in formulations for skin products and lipsticks. It prevents against external oxidative factors forming a protective film like silicone, without harming the lipid exchange and without clogging the pores.

SKIN CARE

Along with its antim icrobia l and anti-inflammatory properties, murumuru butter has a very wide range of applicabilities on skin care formulations, acting very wellon dry and even on oily skin. Recommended for moisturizing facia l creams, anti aging cream and depilatory cream.

HAIR CARE

Forms easily curly hair, while nourishing and strengthening hair roots. Useful for kinky, curly or highly textured hair because of its softening ability, making the hair more supple and manageable. Highly recommended for Afro-ethnic hair care.

STORAGE 

Should be stored tightly sealed, protected from light and heat.