Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is used as an effective oil soluble and liquid UVB absorber with a specific extinction (E 1% / 1cm) of min. 830 at 308nm in Methanol and has additional absorption in the short-wave UVA spectrum. It is used in a wide variety of cosmetic applications. Offers additional absorption in the short-wave UVA spectrum and UV protection. It also acts as a very good solubilizer for crystalline UV absorbers. Suitable for the formulation of water-resistant sunscreen products.