Due to the current Covid situation in Sydney, all courier and delivery services are experiencing high demand. This is resulting in transit delays. Our team is working hard to to get your orders in your hands as soon as possible. We apologise for any inconvenience caused. 

Unit C3 / 1-3 Rodborough Road 2086 Frenchs Forest AU
Trulux
Unit C3 / 1-3 Rodborough Road Frenchs Forest, AU
+61297459855 https://cdn1.storehippo.com/s/606587a744c3096231140c4e/60f6a07f29fd34d6d45062aa/webp/trulux_logo-480x480.png" general@trulux.com.au
60f6dcadb22bb6586d9baeb4 LACTIC ACID 90% //:0

Lactic Acid 90% is natural L(+)-Lactic acid, produced by fermentation from carbohydrates. It can be used to adjust the pH of cosmetic formulations and is particularly suitable for use in rinse-off feminine hygiene products for which the optimal pH is around 4-4.5. L-Lactic Acid can be considered ‘the body's own' Alfa-hydroxy acid (AHA), as it is naturally produced by the body.

By stimulating exfoliation and cell renewal as well as providing moisturization, it provides anti-aging benefits and helps to obtain smoother, younger and brighter looking skin. Compared to other AHAs, L-Lactic Acid has the best therapeutic index (skin renewal versus possible irritation), which makes it the AHA of choice for anti-aging. It is a highly concentrated, purified grade of natural L-Lactic Acid. It is most suitable for skin care products with a high concentration of lactic acid and a pH between 3.5-4.0, necessary to achieve the most potent anti-aging effects.

Please note, active percentage of Lactic Acid is now 90%, and no longer 88%. Please contact Trulux for further information.

INCI:

Lactic Acid and water

Claims:

  • Gentle pH control
  • Skin / body care
  • Rejuvenation
  • Lightening
  • Gentle exfoliation
  • Smoothing
  • Softening

Application/Recommended for:

Skin care

Recommended use levels:

When used at concentrations of 2% or less, Lactic Acid will perform: pH regulating, antimicrobial, and moisture binding functions. When used at concentrations 5.0 - 10.0%, Lactic Acid will perform the same functions as well as offering:

  • enhanced skin lightening effects
  • improved collagen and elastin synthesis.
  • accelerated exfoliation and cell renewal.
  • removal of the corneocyte or "dead/horny" layer of skin to reveal a fresher, more youthful appearance.

 

 

Ingredient information

CAS NUMBER79-33-4 (general 50-21-5), 7732-18-5
ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONCOSMOS compliant
GRADESCosmetic
SOURCENatural Lactic Acid (produced by fermentation) and Mineral (water).
VEGAN STATUSVegan suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUSPalm free

* Please contact us for further information.

 

RMTR-0302B-500G
in stockAUD 27.3
1 1

LACTIC ACID 90%

Sku: RMTR-0302B-500G
VARIANTSELLERPRICEQUANTITY

Lactic Acid 90% is natural L(+)-Lactic acid, produced by fermentation from carbohydrates. It can be used to adjust the pH of cosmetic formulations and is particularly suitable for use in rinse-off feminine hygiene products for which the optimal pH is around 4-4.5. L-Lactic Acid can be considered ‘the body's own' Alfa-hydroxy acid (AHA), as it is naturally produced by the body.

By stimulating exfoliation and cell renewal as well as providing moisturization, it provides anti-aging benefits and helps to obtain smoother, younger and brighter looking skin. Compared to other AHAs, L-Lactic Acid has the best therapeutic index (skin renewal versus possible irritation), which makes it the AHA of choice for anti-aging. It is a highly concentrated, purified grade of natural L-Lactic Acid. It is most suitable for skin care products with a high concentration of lactic acid and a pH between 3.5-4.0, necessary to achieve the most potent anti-aging effects.

Please note, active percentage of Lactic Acid is now 90%, and no longer 88%. Please contact Trulux for further information.

INCI:

Lactic Acid and water

Claims:

  • Gentle pH control
  • Skin / body care
  • Rejuvenation
  • Lightening
  • Gentle exfoliation
  • Smoothing
  • Softening

Application/Recommended for:

Skin care

Recommended use levels:

When used at concentrations of 2% or less, Lactic Acid will perform: pH regulating, antimicrobial, and moisture binding functions. When used at concentrations 5.0 - 10.0%, Lactic Acid will perform the same functions as well as offering:

  • enhanced skin lightening effects
  • improved collagen and elastin synthesis.
  • accelerated exfoliation and cell renewal.
  • removal of the corneocyte or "dead/horny" layer of skin to reveal a fresher, more youthful appearance.

 

 

Ingredient information

CAS NUMBER79-33-4 (general 50-21-5), 7732-18-5
ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONCOSMOS compliant
GRADESCosmetic
SOURCENatural Lactic Acid (produced by fermentation) and Mineral (water).
VEGAN STATUSVegan suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUSPalm free

* Please contact us for further information.