Unit C3 / 1-3 Rodborough Road 2086 Frenchs Forest AU
Trulux
Unit C3 / 1-3 Rodborough Road Frenchs Forest, AU
+61255660566 //cdn1.storehippo.com/s/606587a744c3096231140c4e/60f6a07f29fd34d6d45062aa/webp/trulux_logo-480x480.png" general@trulux.com.au
60f6e3beb22bb6586d9c903c OLIWAX LC //cdn1.storehippo.com/s/606587a744c3096231140c4e/620da1ae442bc788a589d381/webp/oliwax-lc.png

Oliwax LC is a stabilizing agent and liquid crystal promoter that is able to reorganize emulsion structure on a microscopic level and is recommended in innovative and sophisticated cosmetic products. It can be easily used either in emulsions (in water or oil phase) or anhydrous systems, to which it provides a unique after-feel due to the high water content of the liquid crystalline structure formed in contact with the skin. Oliwax LC is a waxy solid in flake form at 20°C (melting range 50 – 60°C).

RMTR-0373A-250G
in stockAUD 54.5
1 1

     FREE SHIPPING ON DOMESTIC ORDERS ABOVE $300 AUD

OLIWAX LC

Sku: RMTR-0373A-250G
A$54.50
Add to Wishlist

Oliwax LC is a stabilizing agent and liquid crystal promoter that is able to reorganize emulsion structure on a microscopic level and is recommended in innovative and sophisticated cosmetic products. It can be easily used either in emulsions (in water or oil phase) or anhydrous systems, to which it provides a unique after-feel due to the high water content of the liquid crystalline structure formed in contact with the skin. Oliwax LC is a waxy solid in flake form at 20°C (melting range 50 – 60°C).

Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate

Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate

CAS NUMBER540-10-3, 26266-57-9, 92202-01-2
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

COSMOS compliant

Halal and Kosher compliant

GRADESCosmetic
SOURCE/ORIGINPlant
VEGAN SUITABLESuitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUSPalm derived

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information.

 

Claims:

  • Biodegradable
  • Co-emulsifying Agent
  • Emulsifying Agent (O/W)
  • Emulsion Stabilizing Agent
  • Feel Modification/Enhancement
  • Humectant
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • SPF Enhancement

Application/Recommended for:

  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care) > Facial care > Night creams
  • Sun care (Sun protection, After-sun & Self-tanning) > After sun products
  • Sun care (Sun protection, After-sun & Self-tanning) > Sun protection
  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care) > Facial care > Eye Care Gels & creams
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up > Foundations & Concealers (creams, fluids)
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up > Lipsticks & Glosses
  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care) > Body care > Moisturizing products (creams & lotions)

Recommended use levels:

  • Sunscreen emulsions as an SPF booster: 3 - 4 %
  • o/w and w/o emulsions as a liquid crystal promoter: 2 - 4 %
  • Make-up products as a structuring agent: 1 - 5 % 
  • w/o and o/w emulsions as a hydrating and moisturizing agent: 1 - 3 % 
  • Sunscreens as a viscosity stabilizer: and 1 - 2 % 
VARIANTSELLERPRICEQUANTITY