Due to the current Covid situation in Sydney, all courier and delivery services are experiencing high demand. This is resulting in transit delays. Our team is working hard to to get your orders in your hands as soon as possible. We apologise for any inconvenience caused. 

Unit C3 / 1-3 Rodborough Road 2086 Frenchs Forest AU
Trulux
Unit C3 / 1-3 Rodborough Road Frenchs Forest, AU
+61297459855 https://cdn1.storehippo.com/s/606587a744c3096231140c4e/60f6a07f29fd34d6d45062aa/webp/trulux_logo-480x480.png" general@trulux.com.au
60f74b4cab0ef6232d8d24ff PURIFIED BURITI OIL 1KG https://cdn1.storehippo.com/s/606587a744c3096231140c4e/60f74b50ab0ef6232d8d2525/webp/buriti_oil__70088-1513039776-1000-1000.png

ORIGIN

Buriti is a palm tree, which dominates expansive areas of floodplains and swamps and covers the southern Amazonian lowland streams. The buriti palm naturally occurs alone or in communities, which require abundant supply of water in the soil. Fruiting occurs only once every two years from December to June.

POPULAR USAGE

In the off-season of the acai the buriti fruit is a valuable food source consumed as a juice, known as " buriti wine" and its oil is used in frying. The pure oiis used to treat burns and wounds due to its ability to promote the development of scar tissue and to smooth the skin.

CHARACTERISTICS

Buriti oil is considered the richest natural source of beta carotene - (up to 330 milligrams/ 10 0 g oil) - known as an excellent natural antioxidant.

The high natural beta carotene concentration protects the skin cells against photo-oxidative damage. Due to its ability to absorb radiation in the range of visible light and ultra violet , buriti oil can be used in sun and after sun formulations. The rich unsaturated fatty acids in Buriti Oil promote fantastic emollient properties which helps to rebuild, moisturize and re-hydrate skin cells.

SKIN CARE

It is easily absorbed, reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, helps in lightening dark spots and burns caused by sun exposure, tokes the itching and reduces redness, restores skin elasticity. Especially suit able for dry skin.

HAIR CARE

The Buriti oil moisturises, strengthens and smooths the hair. A few drops applied on the comb control frizz, forming a protective film and gives brightness and vitality to the hair. It has great benefits for dry hair, brittle, damaged and chemically treated hair.

SPECIFICATIONS

Purified oil quality is evaluated primarily by traditional quality parameters because it has been through a multistep process in which various volatile components have been removed.

Production Process: Cold Extraction

Scientific name: Mauritia flexuosa

Preservatives: Absent

Source of Raw Material: Amazonian Rainforest / Brazil

Solvent Extraction: Absent

Used part of the plant: Fruit pulp

Traceability: guaranteed

Origin of the Vegetable Drug: Wild crafted

SAFETY HEALTH

Product harmless, for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption.

STORAGE

Should be stored tightly sealed, protected from light and heat.

RMAO-040-1KG
in stockAUD 236.3
1 1
PURIFIED BURITI OIL 1KG

PURIFIED BURITI OIL 1KG

Sku: RMAO-040-1KG
VARIANTSELLERPRICEQUANTITY

ORIGIN

Buriti is a palm tree, which dominates expansive areas of floodplains and swamps and covers the southern Amazonian lowland streams. The buriti palm naturally occurs alone or in communities, which require abundant supply of water in the soil. Fruiting occurs only once every two years from December to June.

POPULAR USAGE

In the off-season of the acai the buriti fruit is a valuable food source consumed as a juice, known as " buriti wine" and its oil is used in frying. The pure oiis used to treat burns and wounds due to its ability to promote the development of scar tissue and to smooth the skin.

CHARACTERISTICS

Buriti oil is considered the richest natural source of beta carotene - (up to 330 milligrams/ 10 0 g oil) - known as an excellent natural antioxidant.

The high natural beta carotene concentration protects the skin cells against photo-oxidative damage. Due to its ability to absorb radiation in the range of visible light and ultra violet , buriti oil can be used in sun and after sun formulations. The rich unsaturated fatty acids in Buriti Oil promote fantastic emollient properties which helps to rebuild, moisturize and re-hydrate skin cells.

SKIN CARE

It is easily absorbed, reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, helps in lightening dark spots and burns caused by sun exposure, tokes the itching and reduces redness, restores skin elasticity. Especially suit able for dry skin.

HAIR CARE

The Buriti oil moisturises, strengthens and smooths the hair. A few drops applied on the comb control frizz, forming a protective film and gives brightness and vitality to the hair. It has great benefits for dry hair, brittle, damaged and chemically treated hair.

SPECIFICATIONS

Purified oil quality is evaluated primarily by traditional quality parameters because it has been through a multistep process in which various volatile components have been removed.

Production Process: Cold Extraction

Scientific name: Mauritia flexuosa

Preservatives: Absent

Source of Raw Material: Amazonian Rainforest / Brazil

Solvent Extraction: Absent

Used part of the plant: Fruit pulp

Traceability: guaranteed

Origin of the Vegetable Drug: Wild crafted

SAFETY HEALTH

Product harmless, for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption.

STORAGE

Should be stored tightly sealed, protected from light and heat.