Due to the current Covid situation in Sydney, all courier and delivery services are experiencing high demand. This is resulting in transit delays. Our team is working hard to to get your orders in your hands as soon as possible. We apologise for any inconvenience caused. 

Unit C3 / 1-3 Rodborough Road 2086 Frenchs Forest AU
Trulux
Unit C3 / 1-3 Rodborough Road Frenchs Forest, AU
+61297459855 https://cdn1.storehippo.com/s/606587a744c3096231140c4e/60f6a07f29fd34d6d45062aa/webp/trulux_logo-480x480.png" general@trulux.com.au
60f746dc03625e56f27686df SODIUM BENZOATE //:0

Acts a preservative. Sodium Benzoate is the inactive salt of benzoic acid. As benzoic acid, it is considered to be primarily an anti-fungal, but it shows some activity against bacteria. It is not the most effective against pseudomonads. Benzoic acid is inactivated by non-ionics and by raising the pH.

Sodium Benzoate is not a broad spectrum preservative for cosmetic use and should be combined with other preservatives. If Sodium Benzoate is used as a preservative, the pH of the finished product may need to be lowered enough to release the free acid for useful activity. Sodium Benzoate is often combined with Potassium Sorbate in low pH products to provide a synergistic preservative effect against yeast and mould.

INCI:

Sodium Benzoate

Claims:

  • Preservative

Applications/ Recommended for:

  • Cosmetic products

Recommended use levels:

Up to 1%

Similar or Equivalent to:

  • OriStar SBZ (Orient Stars LLC)
  • Paratexin SBG (Azelis UK)
  • Unisept SB (Universal Preserv-A-Chem, Inc.)

 

Ingredient information

CAS NUMBER
532-32-1
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION Not applicable
GRADES Cosmetic
SOURCE Synthetic
VEGAN STATUS Vegan suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUS Palm free

* Please contact us for further information.

 

RMTR-0489A-500G
in stock AUD 38.4
1 1

SODIUM BENZOATE

Sku: RMTR-0489A-500G
VARIANT SELLER PRICE QUANTITY

Acts a preservative. Sodium Benzoate is the inactive salt of benzoic acid. As benzoic acid, it is considered to be primarily an anti-fungal, but it shows some activity against bacteria. It is not the most effective against pseudomonads. Benzoic acid is inactivated by non-ionics and by raising the pH.

Sodium Benzoate is not a broad spectrum preservative for cosmetic use and should be combined with other preservatives. If Sodium Benzoate is used as a preservative, the pH of the finished product may need to be lowered enough to release the free acid for useful activity. Sodium Benzoate is often combined with Potassium Sorbate in low pH products to provide a synergistic preservative effect against yeast and mould.

INCI:

Sodium Benzoate

Claims:

  • Preservative

Applications/ Recommended for:

  • Cosmetic products

Recommended use levels:

Up to 1%

Similar or Equivalent to:

  • OriStar SBZ (Orient Stars LLC)
  • Paratexin SBG (Azelis UK)
  • Unisept SB (Universal Preserv-A-Chem, Inc.)

 

Ingredient information

CAS NUMBER
532-32-1
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION Not applicable
GRADES Cosmetic
SOURCE Synthetic
VEGAN STATUS Vegan suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUS Palm free

* Please contact us for further information.