Due to the current Covid situation in Sydney, all courier and delivery services are experiencing high demand. This is resulting in transit delays. Our team is working hard to to get your orders in your hands as soon as possible. We apologise for any inconvenience caused. 

Unit C3 / 1-3 Rodborough Road 2086 Frenchs Forest AU
Trulux
Unit C3 / 1-3 Rodborough Road Frenchs Forest, AU
+61297459855 https://cdn1.storehippo.com/s/606587a744c3096231140c4e/60f6a07f29fd34d6d45062aa/webp/trulux_logo-480x480.png" general@trulux.com.au
60f6e70412911e80b1158f32 SQUALANE (VEGETABLE) https://cdn1.storehippo.com/s/606587a744c3096231140c4e/60f6e70612911e80b1158fa4/webp/squalane_vegetable_-_1ltr__39086-1570238139-1000-1000.jpg

Squalane is an active emollient which prevents trans epidermal water loss, restores suppleness and elasticity to skin. It has strong moisturizing power. It shows great affinity with the skin due to this it is used as a carrier of active ingredients in order to strengthen their action. It helps to disperse pigments in make-up products. It offers silky, very soft and non-greasy textures. It exhibits very good spreading and can penetrate very easily into skin. It forms a protective film on the surface of the hair and helps to maintain its hydration. It is recommended for facial-, & skin care applications including repair creams for dry skin. It is suitable for oily serums for eye care, anti-aging- and mature skin formulas. It smooths and coats the hair fiber. It is used in split ends, dry-, dehydrated-, curly-, colored- and straightened hair. Squalane can be used in dry oils in body care applications and massage oils. Recommended for make-up formulations, including lipsticks, mascara, cream foundations for its slippery properties. 

INCI:

Squalane

Claims:

  • Emollients > Vegetal Oils, Fats & Waxes > Oils
  • moisturizing
  • quick penetration / quick absorption
  • bio/ organic
  • non-greasy
  • protections
  • silky feel
  • smoothness
  • softness
  • spreading
  • strengthening

Applications/Recommended for:

  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)
  • Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling)
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up

Recommended use levels:

3.0 - 10.0 % 

Similar or Equivalent to:

  • Phytosqualan (Sophim)
  • ABS Amaranthus Squalane (Active Concepts LLC)
  • AEC Squalane (A & E Connock (Perfumery & Cosmetics) Ltd.)
  • Botanessential Olivane (Botanigenics, Inc)
  • Cosbiol (Laserson)
  • Creanatural Vegetable Squalane (C.I.T. sarl)
  • Dermane (Universal Preserv-A-Chem, Inc.)
  • Fitoderm (BASF Corporation)
  • Keteol N (Laboratoires Prod'Hyg)
  • Keteol V (Laboratoires Prod'Hyg)
  • Nikkol Olive Squalane (Nikko Chemicals Co., Ltd.)
  • Nikkol Squalane (Nikko Chemicals Co., Ltd.)
  • Nikkol Sugar Squalane (Nikko Chemicals Co., Ltd.)
  • Olive Squalane (Kokyu Alcohol Kogyo Co., Ltd.)
  • OriStar Squalane (Orient Stars LLC)
  • Phytosqual Hydrogen (Vevy Europe SpA)
  • Plantec Olive Squalane (CRM International)
  • Pripure 3759 (Croda Europe, Ltd.)
  • Salacos RS (The Nisshin Oillio Group, Ltd.)
  • Salacos RSP (The Nisshin Oillio Group, Ltd.)
  • Sophiderm (Sophim)

 

 

Ingredient information

CAS NUMBER
111-01-3
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION COSMOS compliant
GRADES Cosmetic
SOURCE Plant derived
VEGAN STATUS Vegan suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUS Palm free

* Please contact us for further information.

 

RMTR-0414A-100G
in stock AUD 40.2
1 1

SQUALANE (VEGETABLE)

Sku: RMTR-0414A-100G
VARIANT SELLER PRICE QUANTITY

Squalane is an active emollient which prevents trans epidermal water loss, restores suppleness and elasticity to skin. It has strong moisturizing power. It shows great affinity with the skin due to this it is used as a carrier of active ingredients in order to strengthen their action. It helps to disperse pigments in make-up products. It offers silky, very soft and non-greasy textures. It exhibits very good spreading and can penetrate very easily into skin. It forms a protective film on the surface of the hair and helps to maintain its hydration. It is recommended for facial-, & skin care applications including repair creams for dry skin. It is suitable for oily serums for eye care, anti-aging- and mature skin formulas. It smooths and coats the hair fiber. It is used in split ends, dry-, dehydrated-, curly-, colored- and straightened hair. Squalane can be used in dry oils in body care applications and massage oils. Recommended for make-up formulations, including lipsticks, mascara, cream foundations for its slippery properties. 

INCI:

Squalane

Claims:

  • Emollients > Vegetal Oils, Fats & Waxes > Oils
  • moisturizing
  • quick penetration / quick absorption
  • bio/ organic
  • non-greasy
  • protections
  • silky feel
  • smoothness
  • softness
  • spreading
  • strengthening

Applications/Recommended for:

  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)
  • Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling)
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up

Recommended use levels:

3.0 - 10.0 % 

Similar or Equivalent to:

  • Phytosqualan (Sophim)
  • ABS Amaranthus Squalane (Active Concepts LLC)
  • AEC Squalane (A & E Connock (Perfumery & Cosmetics) Ltd.)
  • Botanessential Olivane (Botanigenics, Inc)
  • Cosbiol (Laserson)
  • Creanatural Vegetable Squalane (C.I.T. sarl)
  • Dermane (Universal Preserv-A-Chem, Inc.)
  • Fitoderm (BASF Corporation)
  • Keteol N (Laboratoires Prod'Hyg)
  • Keteol V (Laboratoires Prod'Hyg)
  • Nikkol Olive Squalane (Nikko Chemicals Co., Ltd.)
  • Nikkol Squalane (Nikko Chemicals Co., Ltd.)
  • Nikkol Sugar Squalane (Nikko Chemicals Co., Ltd.)
  • Olive Squalane (Kokyu Alcohol Kogyo Co., Ltd.)
  • OriStar Squalane (Orient Stars LLC)
  • Phytosqual Hydrogen (Vevy Europe SpA)
  • Plantec Olive Squalane (CRM International)
  • Pripure 3759 (Croda Europe, Ltd.)
  • Salacos RS (The Nisshin Oillio Group, Ltd.)
  • Salacos RSP (The Nisshin Oillio Group, Ltd.)
  • Sophiderm (Sophim)

 

 

Ingredient information

CAS NUMBER
111-01-3
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION COSMOS compliant
GRADES Cosmetic
SOURCE Plant derived
VEGAN STATUS Vegan suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUS Palm free

* Please contact us for further information.