Unit C3 / 1-3 Rodborough Road 2086 Frenchs Forest AU
Trulux
Unit C3 / 1-3 Rodborough Road Frenchs Forest, AU
+61255660566 //cdn1.storehippo.com/s/606587a744c3096231140c4e/60f6a07f29fd34d6d45062aa/webp/trulux_logo-480x480.png" general@trulux.com.au
60f7369ad09fea234532f216 STRUCTURE SOLANACE //cdn1.storehippo.com/s/606587a744c3096231140c4e/621db683a7dfdb1d496de060/webp/structure-solance.png

It is an emulsion stabilizer and rheology modifier derived from potato starch. It is a non GMO product. The starch is targeted for use in low pH skin care emulsions such as dihydroxyacetone or as alpha hydroxy acid systems, but may also find applicability in a variety of other skin and hair care cosmetics. It is a raw material that performs as a rheological additive, providing thickening properties and emulsion stabilization while leaving excellent, long lasting after feel. Provides soft, velvety after feel. The starch functions at low pH to provide stable viscosity and pH over time, both at ambient and accelerated aging conditions. The use of this starch may allow formulators to reduce surfactant levels, allowing for stable, mild and more natural emulsions. The starch is also widely compatible with typical cosmetic raw materials, allowing broad formulating latitude. Used in AHA and DHA formulations, liquid make-up, low surfactant or surfactant-free emulsions, shave creams and sunscreens. 

RMTR-0507A-500G
in stock AUD 59.2
1 1

     FREE SHIPPING ON DOMESTIC ORDERS ABOVE $300 AUD

Image is for illustration purposes only.​
Image is for illustration purposes only.​

STRUCTURE SOLANACE

Sku: RMTR-0507A-500G
A$59.20
Add to Wishlist

It is an emulsion stabilizer and rheology modifier derived from potato starch. It is a non GMO product. The starch is targeted for use in low pH skin care emulsions such as dihydroxyacetone or as alpha hydroxy acid systems, but may also find applicability in a variety of other skin and hair care cosmetics. It is a raw material that performs as a rheological additive, providing thickening properties and emulsion stabilization while leaving excellent, long lasting after feel. Provides soft, velvety after feel. The starch functions at low pH to provide stable viscosity and pH over time, both at ambient and accelerated aging conditions. The use of this starch may allow formulators to reduce surfactant levels, allowing for stable, mild and more natural emulsions. The starch is also widely compatible with typical cosmetic raw materials, allowing broad formulating latitude. Used in AHA and DHA formulations, liquid make-up, low surfactant or surfactant-free emulsions, shave creams and sunscreens. 

Potato Starch Modified 

Potato Starch Modified 

CAS NUMBER

169105-05-9

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION Not applicable
GRADES Cosmetic
SOURCE/ORIGIN Vegetable
VEGAN SUITABLE Suitable
PALM DERIVATIVES STATUS Palm free

* Where Vegan suitable means free from animal derived substances.

* Please contact us for further information.

 

Claims:

  • Thickeners & Stabilizers > Natural & Modified Starches
  • vegetal origin
  • velvety feeling
  • bio/ organic
  • softness

Applications/Recommended for:

  • Toiletries (Shower & Bath, Oral care...) > Shaving
  • Sun care (Sun protection, After-sun & Self-tanning)
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up > Foundations & Concealers (creams, fluids)

Recommended use level:

2.0 - 6.0%, depending on the application

VARIANT SELLER PRICE QUANTITY