Due to the current Covid situation in Sydney, all courier and delivery services are experiencing high demand. This is resulting in transit delays. Our team is working hard to to get your orders in your hands as soon as possible. We apologise for any inconvenience caused. 

Unit C3 / 1-3 Rodborough Road 2086 Frenchs Forest AU
Trulux
Unit C3 / 1-3 Rodborough Road Frenchs Forest, AU
+61297459855 https://cdn1.storehippo.com/s/606587a744c3096231140c4e/60f6a07f29fd34d6d45062aa/webp/trulux_logo-480x480.png" general@trulux.com.au
60f74cf003625e56f276e84f VIRGIN DEODORIZED MURU-MURU BUTTER 1KG https://cdn1.storehippo.com/s/606587a744c3096231140c4e/60f74cf203625e56f276e86a/webp/muru_muru_butter__15997-1512968574-1000-1000.png

ORIGIN

The Murumuru palm is abundant in the Brazilian Amazon. It prefers to grow in periodically flooded areas, especially on islands and in lowlands along the rivers throughout the Amazon River estuary.

CHARACTERISTICS

Murumuru butter is white and aromatic and has the advantage of not becoming rancid easily. The quality of Murumuru butter is similar to the seed fat othe Tucuma palm and coconut palm, but it has the advantage of providing greater consistency because of its me lting point (33 C), which is superior to that of the Tucuma palm (30 QC) and coconut palm (22.7 QC).

The quality of Murumuru butter makes it possible to mix it with other vegetable butters that have a lower melting point.

Due to its high lauric acid concentration murumuru butter can replace perfectly minerasilicon in formulations for skin products and lipsticks. It prevents against external oxidative factors forming a protective film like silicone, without harming the lipid exchange and without clogging the pores.

SKIN CARE

Along with its antim icrobia l and anti-inflammatory properties, murumuru butter has a very wide range of applicabilities on skin care formulations, acting very wellon dry and even on oily skin. Recommended for moisturizing facia l creams, anti aging cream and depilatory cream.

HAIR CARE

Forms easily curly hair, while nourishing and strengthening hair roots. Useful for kinky, curly or highly textured hair because of its softening ability, making the hair more supple and manageable. Highly recommended for Afro-ethnic hair care.

INCI Name

Astrocaryum murumuru seed butter

Ingredients

100% natural murumuru butter, cold-pressed extraction in press type expeller, dried, no preservatives, additives or other chemicals are added. It is a wild harvested product-grown naturally in the Brazilian Amazon without any pesticides or fertilizers.

CAS

356065-49-1

USED PARTS OF THE PLANT

The oil is extracted from the seed of the fruit hold in bunches. When the fruits fall down to the ground the fruit pulp decomposes rapidly and constitutes a preferable food for the local fauna as well as for the buffalos on the vast flooded fields on Marajó island. The cleaned seeds are collected and stored. The hard shell of the seeds has to be dried and cracked in order to get the oblong shaped kernel of a hard white mass.

PROPERTIES

Murumuru butter is rich in lauric, myristic and oleic acid. The fruit contains a white butter that is odorless and tasteless and has the advantage of not becoming rancid easily. The quality of murumuru butter is similar to the seed fat of the tucumã palm (Astrocaryum vulgare) and coconut palm (Cocos nucifera L.), but it has the advantage of providing greater consistency because of its melting point (33 C), which is superior to that of the tucumã palm (30 ºC) and coconut palm (22 ºC). The quality of murumuru butter makes it possible to mix it with other vegetable butters that have a lower melting point. It can also be used to partially substitute cocoa butter in chocolate, providing a firmer consistency in environments where the temperature is higher. Murumuru butter has the great advantage of having a low acidity value (4% to 5%), especially when made from fresh seeds, which reduces the cost of refinement.
Today we know that lauric oils produced from palm kernels play a important role in the strengthening of the immune system and prevention of various diseases. Due to its fatty acid and unsaponifiable matter composition muru-muru butter forms a protective film on skin and hair without interfering the lipid exchange of the skin.
Soaps containing murumuru butter together with ucuuba butter (Virola sebifera) leave a protection layer on the skin similar to silicone, without clogging the pores. The combination of these two butters is an excellent treatment for dry and tired skins.
Murumuru butter acts very well on dry and even on oily skin, and forms easily curly hair, while nourishing and strengthening hair roots. For these characteristics murumuru butter can replace perfectly mineral silicon in formulations for curly hair, soaps and skin products and lipsticks.

Deodorized butter quality is evaluated primarily by traditional quality parameters because it has been through a multistep process in which various volatile components have been removed.

PROCESSING

Amazon Oil acquires the seeds directly from the communities. They are selected, dried, cracked and dried again in order to avoid the attack of fungi and mold. After this procedure the kernels are ready to be cold-pressed in oil expeller press type. During pressing the liquid butter reaches temperatures which do not pass 50 oC, is filtered immediately in a filter press, cooled naturally and stored, forming an aromatic beige coloured butter.

CONSTITUENTS

Murumuru butter is composed primarily of lauric acid and a series of unsaponifiable matters, which act associated with the fatty acids protecting and nourishing the skin.

INDICATIONS

Due to its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, murumuru butter has a very wide range of applicabilities, including moisturizing of facial creams and hair lotions as well as being great for soap making. In hair product it is an excellent product for ethnic hair. Its recommended for those involved in activities that require the frequent exposure to sun, wind, smoke etc.. In this case murumuru butter can be used in natura without a problem. It prevents against external oxidative factors forming a protective film like silicone, without clogging the pores.

Anti-aging cream Dosage 10 to 15%

Creams for hair Dosage 5 to 10%

Moisturiser cream Dosage 15 to 20%

Soaps Dosage 20 to 25%

Depilatory cream Dosage 15 to 20%

STORAGE 

Should be stored tightly sealed, protected from light and heat.

RMAO-082-1KG
in stockAUD 168
1 1
VIRGIN DEODORIZED MURU-MURU BUTTER 1KG

VIRGIN DEODORIZED MURU-MURU BUTTER 1KG

Sku: RMAO-082-1KG
VARIANTSELLERPRICEQUANTITY

ORIGIN

The Murumuru palm is abundant in the Brazilian Amazon. It prefers to grow in periodically flooded areas, especially on islands and in lowlands along the rivers throughout the Amazon River estuary.

CHARACTERISTICS

Murumuru butter is white and aromatic and has the advantage of not becoming rancid easily. The quality of Murumuru butter is similar to the seed fat othe Tucuma palm and coconut palm, but it has the advantage of providing greater consistency because of its me lting point (33 C), which is superior to that of the Tucuma palm (30 QC) and coconut palm (22.7 QC).

The quality of Murumuru butter makes it possible to mix it with other vegetable butters that have a lower melting point.

Due to its high lauric acid concentration murumuru butter can replace perfectly minerasilicon in formulations for skin products and lipsticks. It prevents against external oxidative factors forming a protective film like silicone, without harming the lipid exchange and without clogging the pores.

SKIN CARE

Along with its antim icrobia l and anti-inflammatory properties, murumuru butter has a very wide range of applicabilities on skin care formulations, acting very wellon dry and even on oily skin. Recommended for moisturizing facia l creams, anti aging cream and depilatory cream.

HAIR CARE

Forms easily curly hair, while nourishing and strengthening hair roots. Useful for kinky, curly or highly textured hair because of its softening ability, making the hair more supple and manageable. Highly recommended for Afro-ethnic hair care.

INCI Name

Astrocaryum murumuru seed butter

Ingredients

100% natural murumuru butter, cold-pressed extraction in press type expeller, dried, no preservatives, additives or other chemicals are added. It is a wild harvested product-grown naturally in the Brazilian Amazon without any pesticides or fertilizers.

CAS

356065-49-1

USED PARTS OF THE PLANT

The oil is extracted from the seed of the fruit hold in bunches. When the fruits fall down to the ground the fruit pulp decomposes rapidly and constitutes a preferable food for the local fauna as well as for the buffalos on the vast flooded fields on Marajó island. The cleaned seeds are collected and stored. The hard shell of the seeds has to be dried and cracked in order to get the oblong shaped kernel of a hard white mass.

PROPERTIES

Murumuru butter is rich in lauric, myristic and oleic acid. The fruit contains a white butter that is odorless and tasteless and has the advantage of not becoming rancid easily. The quality of murumuru butter is similar to the seed fat of the tucumã palm (Astrocaryum vulgare) and coconut palm (Cocos nucifera L.), but it has the advantage of providing greater consistency because of its melting point (33 C), which is superior to that of the tucumã palm (30 ºC) and coconut palm (22 ºC). The quality of murumuru butter makes it possible to mix it with other vegetable butters that have a lower melting point. It can also be used to partially substitute cocoa butter in chocolate, providing a firmer consistency in environments where the temperature is higher. Murumuru butter has the great advantage of having a low acidity value (4% to 5%), especially when made from fresh seeds, which reduces the cost of refinement.
Today we know that lauric oils produced from palm kernels play a important role in the strengthening of the immune system and prevention of various diseases. Due to its fatty acid and unsaponifiable matter composition muru-muru butter forms a protective film on skin and hair without interfering the lipid exchange of the skin.
Soaps containing murumuru butter together with ucuuba butter (Virola sebifera) leave a protection layer on the skin similar to silicone, without clogging the pores. The combination of these two butters is an excellent treatment for dry and tired skins.
Murumuru butter acts very well on dry and even on oily skin, and forms easily curly hair, while nourishing and strengthening hair roots. For these characteristics murumuru butter can replace perfectly mineral silicon in formulations for curly hair, soaps and skin products and lipsticks.

Deodorized butter quality is evaluated primarily by traditional quality parameters because it has been through a multistep process in which various volatile components have been removed.

PROCESSING

Amazon Oil acquires the seeds directly from the communities. They are selected, dried, cracked and dried again in order to avoid the attack of fungi and mold. After this procedure the kernels are ready to be cold-pressed in oil expeller press type. During pressing the liquid butter reaches temperatures which do not pass 50 oC, is filtered immediately in a filter press, cooled naturally and stored, forming an aromatic beige coloured butter.

CONSTITUENTS

Murumuru butter is composed primarily of lauric acid and a series of unsaponifiable matters, which act associated with the fatty acids protecting and nourishing the skin.

INDICATIONS

Due to its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, murumuru butter has a very wide range of applicabilities, including moisturizing of facial creams and hair lotions as well as being great for soap making. In hair product it is an excellent product for ethnic hair. Its recommended for those involved in activities that require the frequent exposure to sun, wind, smoke etc.. In this case murumuru butter can be used in natura without a problem. It prevents against external oxidative factors forming a protective film like silicone, without clogging the pores.

Anti-aging cream Dosage 10 to 15%

Creams for hair Dosage 5 to 10%

Moisturiser cream Dosage 15 to 20%

Soaps Dosage 20 to 25%

Depilatory cream Dosage 15 to 20%

STORAGE 

Should be stored tightly sealed, protected from light and heat.