Due to the current Covid situation in Sydney, all courier and delivery services are experiencing high demand. This is resulting in transit delays. Our team is working hard to to get your orders in your hands as soon as possible. We apologise for any inconvenience caused.
Passion fruit is a vine species that is native to Brazil. Prefers hot and humid climates and is cultivated in all tropical countries. Currently Brazil is the world's leading producer of passion fruits.
The fruit is both eaten and juiced; and often added to other fruit juices to enhance the aroma. Widely used as calming for nerves and skin.
The passion fruit oil is distinguished by a high concentration of omega-6 (linoleic acid up to 70%), which provides the replacement of essential fatty acids, which helps to reduce the transepidermal water loss (TEWL).
The unsaponifiable matter includes flavonoids that are known to have sebum-regulating properties and additionally contains ascorbic acid, beta carotene, calcium, phosphorus and potassium. Passion fruit oil regulates sebum secretion, without degrease it deeply, as this triggers the rebound effect with increased fat production.
Helps to reduce high levels of oily skin, is a strong ally to fight flabby skin. Its antioxidants prevents premature aging of cells. Flavonoids such as passiflorin and maracujina show a soothing effect on the skin.
Highly recommended in scalp and hair care products to encourage healthy hair growth and increased vitality and contributes to volume and lightness; helps to reduce high levels of oily scalp.
Production Process: Cold Extraction
Scientific name: Passiflora edulis
Source of Raw Material: Amazonian Rainforest
Used part of the plant: Seed
Origin of the Vegetable Drug: Plantation
Product harmless, for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption.
Should be stored tightly sealed, protected from light and heat.