Due to the current Covid situation in Sydney, all courier and delivery services are experiencing high demand. This is resulting in transit delays. Our team is working hard to to get your orders in your hands as soon as possible. We apologise for any inconvenience caused. 

Unit C3 / 1-3 Rodborough Road 2086 Frenchs Forest AU
Trulux
Unit C3 / 1-3 Rodborough Road Frenchs Forest, AU
+61297459855 https://cdn1.storehippo.com/s/606587a744c3096231140c4e/60f6a07f29fd34d6d45062aa/webp/trulux_logo-480x480.png" general@trulux.com.au
60f75b61d061d5815a52e4d3 VIRGIN TAMANU OIL //:0

The Tamanu is considered as a sacred tree for a long time. It is planted in the «marae» (sacred sites). It was said that the gods were hiding in trees to watch humans without being seen. Its wood was used exclusively to produce totems, tiki and idols.

Thanks to this protection, the Tamanu tree became widespread in Polynesia, where it makes magnifi cent forests overlooking the «Motu» (coral reefs). It is appreciated for its sweet-scented flowers and elegant foliage, planted along the streets.

With the Polynesian’s conversion to Christianity, the exploitation of these trees became intensive for their leaves, oil and fruits used in various fields.

In the 50s, the first scientific studies on the oil extracted from the nuts helped to highlight the exceptional healing properties: regenerative, healing, moisturizing, anti-bacterial, anti-parasitic
and a surprising anti-inflammatory activity.

Nowadays, the Tamanu or «ati» with many powers is still important in the local pharmacopoeia. It is known for its exceptional healing properties.

INCI:

Calophyllum inophyllum seed oil, Tocopherol

Claims:

  • Protective Agents
  • Moisturizing Agents
  • Anti-inflammatories
  • Healing Agents
  • Anti-biotic

Appearance:

Liquid

Source:

Plant Extracts

Applications/Recommended for:

  • Care products (sun and after-sun products, protecting, regenerating and anti-aging products for dry,
  • damaged or irritated skins, sun and after-sun products) : 5 to 20%
  • Make-up products (lipsticks and lipbalms) : 2 to 5%
  • Hair and body hygiene products (Anti-polluting products) : 0,5 to 10%
  • Natural preservative
  • Aromatherapy : pure as active, or associated with other oils.

Certifications:

ECOCERT Greenlife, COSMOS

 

RMPS-0001-50G
in stockAUD 67.3
1 1

VIRGIN TAMANU OIL

Sku: RMPS-0001-50G
VARIANTSELLERPRICEQUANTITY

The Tamanu is considered as a sacred tree for a long time. It is planted in the «marae» (sacred sites). It was said that the gods were hiding in trees to watch humans without being seen. Its wood was used exclusively to produce totems, tiki and idols.

Thanks to this protection, the Tamanu tree became widespread in Polynesia, where it makes magnifi cent forests overlooking the «Motu» (coral reefs). It is appreciated for its sweet-scented flowers and elegant foliage, planted along the streets.

With the Polynesian’s conversion to Christianity, the exploitation of these trees became intensive for their leaves, oil and fruits used in various fields.

In the 50s, the first scientific studies on the oil extracted from the nuts helped to highlight the exceptional healing properties: regenerative, healing, moisturizing, anti-bacterial, anti-parasitic
and a surprising anti-inflammatory activity.

Nowadays, the Tamanu or «ati» with many powers is still important in the local pharmacopoeia. It is known for its exceptional healing properties.

INCI:

Calophyllum inophyllum seed oil, Tocopherol

Claims:

  • Protective Agents
  • Moisturizing Agents
  • Anti-inflammatories
  • Healing Agents
  • Anti-biotic

Appearance:

Liquid

Source:

Plant Extracts

Applications/Recommended for:

  • Care products (sun and after-sun products, protecting, regenerating and anti-aging products for dry,
  • damaged or irritated skins, sun and after-sun products) : 5 to 20%
  • Make-up products (lipsticks and lipbalms) : 2 to 5%
  • Hair and body hygiene products (Anti-polluting products) : 0,5 to 10%
  • Natural preservative
  • Aromatherapy : pure as active, or associated with other oils.

Certifications:

ECOCERT Greenlife, COSMOS